This site uses cookies to provide you with a great user experience.

Legal Mumbo Jumbo

Really Good Emails Privacy Policy

Updated 12/21/2021

Really Good Emails takes your privacy seriously. Please read through the following to learn what policies are in place regarding your privacy. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice to you by updating the Privacy Policy on the Really Good Emails site, and, if you’ve provided an email address, by sending you an email at that email address. This will give you an opportunity to review the changes before you continue to use the Really Good Emails site. IF YOU OBJECT TO ANY CHANGES, YOU MAY CLOSE YOUR ACCOUNT,AND DISCONTINUE USE OF THE REALLY GOOD EMAILS SITE. CONTINUING TO USE THE REALLY GOOD EMAILS SITE AFTER WE PUBLISH OR COMMUNICATE A NOTICE ABOUT ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY MEANS THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CHANGES.

This Privacy Policy will explain how we treat the Personal Information we collect from our registered users (“Members”) and from non-registered users of the Really Good Emails site (“Visitors”). Personal Information is information about our Members or Visitors that is personally identifiable, such as your name, address, email address, or phone number, and information that is not otherwise publicly available. You have the option to provide Really Good Emails with Personal Information, however, if you choose not to provide certain information you will not be able to become a Member of Really Good Emails and your access may otherwise be limited in using the Really Good Emails site.

What We Collect and When We Collect it.

Upon registration and creation of a profile Really Good Emails may request, collect and store the following Personal Information:

  • your name,
  • your email address,
  • physical location,
  • employer name,
  • a password, and
  • a profile picture selected by you

In addition, you may be asked to supply your username from other social accounts such as Google, FaceBook, Twitter, etc, as well as credit card information to be used for purchases made on the Really Good Emails site.

By visiting the Really Good Emails site, even if you are not logged in as a Member, we have access and may store the following Personal Information from your computer and browser, including

  • your IP address,
  • Really Good Emails Cookie Information,
  • software and hardware attributes, and
  • the pages you request.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored on a computer for identifying that browser during interaction on websites. Cookies may be used to store items such as identifiers and user preferences. A website may set a cookie to the browser if the browser's preferences allow it. If you don’t want Really Good Emails to use cookies you may change your browser settings to prevent receiving them, however this may change the user experience by causing the Really Good Emails site to not function as intended. Really Good Emails uses cookies to track how you’ve gotten to our site, how long you’ve spent on our site, what you do on our site, and where you go when you leave our site. Really Good Emails makes use of Google Analytics to help us better understand your use of the site. As such they have access to this cookie data, and their use policy can be found here.

How We Use What We Collect

Really Good Emails uses the Personal Information for the following general purposes:

  • Improve our service to you and Really Good Emails Members generally,
  • To contact you,
  • To customize your experience,
  • To enrich your user profile, and
  • If applicable, to pay for things on the Really Good Emails Site.

If you’ve provided an email address we may use it to send you newsletters, with information we feel would be of interest or importance to you. In addition to how we use your Personal Information, other Really Good Emails Members may be able to see some of your Personal Information. Members can see your comments on the site, and respond to them. Additionally, if you create a profile, Members can see your profile information, including a picture you’ve provided, your name, and username.

Really Good Emails does not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except:

  • If disclosure is reasonably necessary to investigate, or prevent illegal action,
  • If disclosure is necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or to enforce the Really Good Emails Terms of Service, or
  • If Really Good Emails merges or is acquired by another company.
  • If you are using a credit card to pay for something on the Really Good Emails site, we may use a third party processing site, like Stripe, to process payment. In that case, they will be collecting, and have access to your Personal Information necessary to process payment. We will notify you if this is the case, before you allow any third-party payment processor access to your Personal Information.

When reasonable, we will make efforts to notify of such disclosure before it happens.

Really Good Emails may use information we gather from your use of the Really Good Emails site in an anonymized fashion. That is we will not allow any third party access to Personal Information but we may compile and make public aggregated reports that show use-trends of the Really Good Emails site or other similar data. These reports will not contain your Personal Information.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Really Good Emails protects your Personal Information using industry standard security measures. We only allow approved contractors and employees who need to use Personal Information for their work with Really Good Emails access to your Personal Information. We use encryption to keep your data private while in transit. Additionally, if we collect credit card data that data is encrypted upon transmission to us. It is important to note that the nature of the internet does not allow for 100% security or your Personal Information. Although we take reasonable steps to prevent it, Really Good Emails does not warrant that information will not be accessed or disclosed through a breach of any of our security protocol. If we become aware of a security breach involving your Personal Information, as soon as practicable, we will email you at the address you’ve provided, and post to the Really Good Emails site a notice of such security breach. Really Good Emails only retains Personal Information as long as a Member’s account is active.

What Rights You Have Regarding Your Personal Information

At any time you may:

  • see the Personal Information you have provided to us,
  • modify or delete the Personal Information contained on your profile, and close your account. If you close your account we will remove Member’s access to the Personal Information contained on your profile as quickly as reasonably possible. However, please remember that even if Really Good Emails removes access to this information, it is possible that other Member’s may still have access to this information through copies that they have made.
  • Request Really Good Emails stops any direct marketing efforts directed toward you using your Personal Information.
  • Additionally, if you are a California resident, in accordance with California law, you may request and we will provide you with a list of what Personal Information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year.

    International Residents—If you are visiting the Really Good Emails site from outside of the United States, be aware that you are sending Personal Information to the United States where our servers are located. That information, including Personal Information, may be transmitted within the United States or to other countries outside your country of residence. These countries may not have privacy and data protection laws as comprehensive as those in your country of residence. Your Personal Information, however, will at all times remain governed by this Privacy Policy.

    Storage And How Long We Store Your Information

    We may store your data manually or electronically. Any data stored electronically will be stored in secure servers, and any data stored manually will be stored in our premises within the United States.

    We store your information until it is no longer necessary to provide the services or otherwise relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. This time period may vary depending on the type of information and the services used, as detailed below. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible. We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from anonymized information retained or used for these purposes.

    How To Access And Control Your Information

    Your choices. To request deletion of your Really Good Emails account, please contact us. You should know that deletion of your Really Good Emails account will result in you permanently losing access to your account and all customer data to which you previously had access through your account. Please note that certain data associated with that account may nonetheless remain on Really Good Emails’ servers in an aggregated or anonymized form that does not specifically identify you. Similarly, data associated with your account that we are required by law to maintain will also not be deleted.

    Access to your account information. Consistent with applicable laws and data security requirements, we will reasonably honor written requests from you to access or amend your account information, such as name, address, and billing information. You are responsible for ensuring that the information on file with Really Good Emails is current and accurate. You may access and update your account information by logging into your account or contacting us as described in this Privacy Policy. Where permitted by law, we may charge a reasonable fee to process requests for access to data and may limit the number of requests per year. Your right to amend your information is subject to our records retention policies.

    Opt out of communications. You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by using some or all of the following methods: the unsubscribe link within each e-mail, updating your e-mail preferences within your service account settings menu, or by contacting us as provided below to have your contact information removed from our promotional e-mail list or registration database. Even after you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive transactional messages from us regarding our services. Depending on your type of account with Really Good Emails, you may be able to opt out of some notification messages in your account settings.

    Your rights as an European Economic Area(“EEA”) resident. If you are from the EEA, you may have broader or additional rights, including:

    • to be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us;
    • to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;
    • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);
    • to object to the further processing of your personal data, including the right to object to marketing and profiling; and
    • to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party.

    Where the processing of your personal data by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us.

    If you do not want your personal data used by Really Good Emails for any direct marketing purposes, or shared with third parties for their own marketing use, then you may opt out of such use or sharing by contacting us, even if you have previously consented to such use.

    If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the treatment of your personal data by us, or you believe we have breached any privacy law in relation to your personal data, please contact us. We will treat any concerns or complaints confidentially. We will promptly investigate any concern or complaint that you raise with us.

    You can exercise the rights listed above at any time by contacting us and if you feel that your request or concern has not been satisfactorily resolved, or our response is not provided within a reasonable time, you may approach your local data protection authority. The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the United Kingdom and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.


    Regarding the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), Really Good Emails is not intended for children under the age of 13, and does not collect, use or disclose personal information from children.

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your Personal Information, or what Personal Information we collect, we will provide notice to through the email you provide, or by posting on the Really Good Emails site. Please review the changes carefully. If you agree to the changes, simply continue to use the Really Good Emails site. If you object to any of the changes to our terms and you no longer wish to use Really Good Emails, you may close your account(s). Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Using the Really Good Emails site after a notice of changes has been communicated to you or published on our site shall constitute consent to the changed terms or practices.

    It is Really Good Emails general policy to be as transparent as possible about your privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact through email at support@reallygoodemails.com